EN | SE Kontakta oss
Personuppgiftsbehandling

INFORMATION REGARDING PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide information on how BioInvent International AB (“BioInvent” or “we”) process your personal data.

We respect your privacy and duly protect the personal data we process about you. All processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). The following describes how we collect, process and share your personal data in contacts with us via our website, communication, visits or other types of interactions.

PERSONAL DATA THAT MAY BE PROCESSED AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES

Communication, visits and other interactions

Much of our communication takes place by telephone and email, which essentially always entails the processing of personal data. Emailing or calling us generally means that personal data that can be linked to individuals are provided.

We collect the personal data provided to us in connection with our engagements and contacts with e.g. business partners, consultants, suppliers, shareholders, employees and authorities. We primarily collect personal data directly from the individuals concerned. However we sometimes receive information about individuals involved without the information being provided directly from them. We may also supplement the personal data provided by obtaining information from private and public records and sources.

We process personal data provided or obtained in connection with engagements with e.g.  business partners, consultants, suppliers, employees, shareholders and authorities for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations in relation to such parties, provide marketing and conduct business with them. We also process personal data for the purpose of managing and administrating our relationships with suppliers and other external parties (e.g. by bookkeeping), as well as visits to our offices and plants.

In connection with communication, visits and other interactions we may process information such as name, contact information (e-mail address, phone number, address), work position, name of employer, details regarding visits (such as arrival time and who you were visiting) and other types of personal information which you disclose when you are in contact with us.

Website

We collect and process personal data that your browser makes available whenever you visit BioInvent’s website, including IP address, browser language, geographical location data, date and time, and information about pages accessed by you. Such personal data is collected and processed in order to make the website functions and information available to you and to improve, develop, and enhance the usability of the web site.

If you submit a job application we process information relating to your application such as your name, e-mail address, phone number, CV, cover letter and other information you include in such application for the purpose of facilitating and following up on job applications.

If you contact us through BioInvent’s website we process your personal data, e.g. name, e-mail address, phone number and other personal data you include in your message for the purpose of following up on questions and inquiries from you.

If you subscribe to our press releases and/or financial reports we process e.g. your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing the material you have subscribed to.

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Communication, visits and other interactions
The processing of personal data to fulfil our obligations in relation to e.g.  business partners, consultants, suppliers, employees, shareholders and authorities, provide marketing and conduct business with them, and to manage and administrate our relationships with suppliers and other external parties, as well as visits to our offices and plants is based on our legitimate interest. The processing of personal data is necessary to achieve these purposes which are fundamental for conducting and developing our business. Furthermore, the personal data which is processed is generally related to your professional role and limited to basic non-sensitive information. Based on these factors, we have conducted a balance of interest test with the result that our interests outweigh your interests in not having your personal data processed for these purposes. You are entitled to object to our assessment, you can read further about your rights below.

To the extent processing for the purpose of managing and administrating our relationships with suppliers and other external parties is required by law, e.g. tax law, bookkeeping law and labour law, the legal ground for such processing is our legal obligations under such legislation.

Website
The processing of your personal data for the purpose of making BioInvent’s website functions and information available to you and to improve, develop, and enhance the usability of the website is based on our legitimate interest. The processing of personal data is necessary in order to ensure a functioning webpage with relevant information. A well maintained website is an important tool for us in our business activities. The personal data we process is generally of a non-sensitive nature and it is possible for each user to control which personal data is disclosed to us via their browser settings. Based on these factors we have conducted a balance of interest test with the result that our interests outweigh your interest in not having your personal data processed for these purposes. You are entitled to object to our assessment, you can read further about your rights below.

The processing of your personal data for the purpose of facilitating and following up on job applications, for the purpose of following up on questions and inquiries, and for the purpose of distributing material you have subscribed to is based on our legitimate interest. It is necessary for us to respond to various requests submitted to us via our website. Our website is an easy way for individuals to interact with us and we believe that the individuals benefit from our processing of their personal data for these purposes as it enables us to respond to their applications or inquiries in a detailed and professional way. Based on these factors we have conducted a balance of interest test with the result that our interests outweigh your interest in not having your personal data processed for these purposes. You are entitled to object to our assessment, you can read further about your rights below.

If you submit a job application which is not related to a specific position or if you wish to enable us to keep your application for future job openings, we will process such personal data based on your consent.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss, accidental and unlawful access and unauthorised disclosure. The number of persons with access to your personal data is limited. Only individuals associated with BioInvent that need to process your personal data in accordance with the purposes above have access to your personal data.

We may also share your personal data with suppliers and partners that carry out services on our behalf or in other ways collaborate with us, such as companies providing hosting services, IT services, facility management services, contract research organisations and distributors of press releases.

Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside of EU/EEA, which may have a lower level of protection than within the EU/EEA. When transferring personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA, we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your personal data.

FOR HOW LONG IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED?

Your personal data will only be stored as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or as long as permitted or required under local law. We will always process your personal data to the extent and during the period of time that we are required to by law. This means that personal data relating to communication and visits will be stored for as long as we may need to contact you as a representative of an external party we interact with or as long as the correspondence and visit information is relevant for our business relationship. Furthermore, personal data included in e.g. bookkeeping and tax records will be stored in accordance with legal requirements in applicable laws. Job applications will be stored until the position has been filled and for an additional two years. If you submit a job application which is not related to a specific position or if you wish to enable us to keep your application for future job openings we will store it until you withdraw your consent. If you contact us via our website we will store the personal data for as long as it is relevant based on the subject matter. We will store personal data relating to your subscriptions until you unsubscribe.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

BioInvent International AB (publ.), reg. no. 556537-7263, address 223 70 Lund, info@bioinvent.com, and telephone number +46 (0)46 286 85 50 is the data controller of the processing of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for your personal data being processed correctly and in accordance with applicable laws. BioInvent has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at dataprotection@bioinvent.com.

You are entitled to know what personal data we are processing about you, and you can request a copy of such data. You are entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected, and in some cases you may request that we delete your personal data. If you have given your consent to processing of your personal data for an explicit purpose you may always withdraw your consent. If you want to withdraw your consent, you may contact us through the contact information provided above. You are also entitled to object to certain processing of your personal data, and request that the processing of your personal data should be limited. Under certain circumstances you are also entitled to extract your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transfer the personal data to another controller.

If you have questions regarding how we process personal data about you, you are most welcome to contact us at the contact information stated above.

If you have any objections or complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint to the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen).

CHANGES

If any changes are made concerning the processing of your personal data, an updated version of this privacy notice will be published on BioInvent’s website, www.bioinvent.com.